Loading...
Thanamalvila Kollek Teledrama

Raigam Tele'es 2020 Award Ceremony

Raigam Tele'es 2019 Event was held on the 19th of September 2020 at Shangri La Hotel Colombo, Sri Lanka. More than 50 awards have been given away under five categories - for Excellence in the field of Tele-drama, Excellence in Television media, & Popular Awards.

Some of the special awards were given to, 

 

Teledrama Excellence Awards

Best Teledrama of the Year (Performance) 

  • ADO - Kapila Navaratne SIRASA TV
  • WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH - Fahim Maujood / Ananda Abeynayake SLRC
  • SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN - Manjula Kekulawala / Naduni Rose Marina SLRC (WINNER)

 

Most Popular Teledrama of the Year 

  • Thanamalvila Kollek ITN (WINNER)
  • Sangeethe TV DERANA
  • Deweni Inima TV DERANA
  • Ravana 2 TV DERANA
  • Giridevi ITN

 

Best Teledrama Actor of the Year 

  • Roshan Ravindra - Chamara Kularatne (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC
  • Ananda Kumara Unnahe - Wilson (SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN) SLRC (WINNER)
  • Dasun Pathirana - Aravinda (ADO) SIRASA TV

 

Best Teledrama Actress of the Year 

  • Shalani Tharaka - Kamani (ADO) SIRASA TV (WINNER)
  • Samanali Fonseka - Dora (ADO) SIRASA TV
  • Jayani Senanayake - Nilanthi (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC
  • Umayangana Wickramasinghe - Subha (SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN) SLRC

 

Best Teledrama Singer (Male) of the Year 

  • Lahiru Madiwila - Janapada Kalani... (AWASAN HUSMA THEK) ITN
  • Indika Ruwan (Rooney) - With you... Without you... (JEEVITHAYA ATHI THURA) ITN
  • Dumal Warnakulasuriya - Arumasi Adare... (SAKKARAN) SIRASA TV (WINNER)

 

Best Teledrama Singer (Female) of the Year 

  • Mekhala Subasinghe - AWASAN HUSMA THEK ITN
  • Chandralekha Perera - Moonlight Mayavi (POORI) ITN
  • Raini Charuka - Maha Kataraka (Click) SWARNAVAHINI (WINNER)

 

Best Teledrama Supporting Actor of the Year 

  • Kanishka Xavier - Niroshan (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC (WINNER)
  • Amitha Weerasinghe - Thero (HELANKADA) SIRASA TV
  • Suraj Mapa - Vijitha (AMUTHU RASIKAYA) SLRC

 

Best Teledrama Supporting Actress of the Year 

  • Nadeeshani Peliarachchi - Syria (SAKKARAN) SIRASA TV
  • Dinupa Kodagoda - Visakha (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC (WINNER)
  • Kaushalya Samarasinghe - Gayani (ADO) SIRASA TV

 

Emerging Teledrama Actress of the Year 

  • Michelle Dilhara - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC (WINNER)
  • Madushani Warnakulasuriya - Surangi (SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN) SLRC
  • Vidushi Uttara - Udari (RAJAYOGA) ITN

 

Best Teledrama Makeup of the Year 

  • Wasantha Purnavansa - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC
  • Buwaneka Ranawaka - RAWANA TV DERANA (WINNER)
  • Shalitha Gunawardena - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC

 

Best Teledrama Art Direction of the Year 

  • Ajantha Alahakoon - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC (WINNER)
  • Suneth Nandalal - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC
  • Eheliyagoda Somathilaka - HELANKADA SIRASA TV

 

Best Teledrama Camera of the Year 

  • Thisara Thulwan - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC
  • Sajitha Weerapperuma - SAKKARAN SIRASA TV
  • Sisikirana Paranavithana - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC (WINNER)

 

Sound recording of the best teledrama of the year 

  • Chamara Samaratunga - WES SWARNAVAHINI
  • S. Rajendran - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC (WINNER)
  • Chamara Mushanka - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC

 

Best Teledrama Edition of the Year 

  • Jagath Weeratunga - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC (WINNER)
  • Shan Alwis - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC
  • Lakruwan de Saram - Thriloka ITN

 

Best Teledrama Music Director of the Year 

  • Gayan Ganakadara - WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH SLRC (WINNER)
  • Dinesh Subhasinghe - SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN SLRC
  • Navaratne Gamage - HELANKADA SIRASA TV

 

Best Teledrama Songwriting of the Year 

  • Dhammika Hettiarachchi - Jimutha Jimutha... (SAKKARAN) SIRASA TV
  • Manjula Wediwardena - Satara Abhinaya Kandulu Jalase... (DEIYANGE RATE) ITN (WINNER)
  • Rasika Suraweeraarachchi - Janapada Kalani.... (AWASAN HUSMA THEK) ITN

 

Best Teledrama Screenplay of the Year 

  • Supun Ratnayake - (ADO) SIRASA TV
  • Namal Jayasinghe - (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC (WINNER)
  • Sunil Costa - (SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN) SLRC

 

Best Teledrama Director of the Year 

  • Supun Ratnayake - (ADO) SIRASA TV
  • Ananda Abeynayake - (WEERAYA GEDARA AWITH) SLRC (WINNER)
  • Sunil Costa - (SUDU ADAGENA KALU AWIDIN) SLRC

 

Best Solo Teledrama of the Year (less than 55 minutes) 

  • හෘද සාක්ෂිය (Harda Sakshiya) - Ananda Abeynayake SLRC
  • අපරාරම්භය (Inauguration) - Santhusa Liyanage SLRC (WINNER)
  • පවිත්‍රානිගේ ප්‍රේමය (Pavithrani's Love) - Athula Peiris SLRC